IEEE/RSJ International Conference on
Intelligent Robots and Systems
Vancouver, BC, Canada
September 24–28, 2017

Menu

 

Advisory Committee

Fumio Harashima, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Tyzh-Jong Tarn, Washington University
Toshio Fukuda, Meijo University
George Lee, Purdue University
David Orin, Ohio State University
Xin Chen, Guangdong University of Technology


General Chair

Hong Zhang, University of Alberta


Program Chair

Richard Vaughan, Simon Fraser University


Program Co-Chairs

Jaydev Desai, Georgia Institute of Technology
Maria Gini, University of Minnesota
Ani Hsieh, Drexel University
Seth Hutchinson, University of Illinois
Lydia Kavraki, Rice University


Conference Paper Review Board Editor-in-Chief

Tony Maciejewski, Colorado State University


IROS@30

William Hamel, U of Tennessee, USA
Yasuhisa Hasegawa, Nagoya Univ., Japan
Oussama Khatib, Stanford Univ., USA
Christian Laugier, INRIA, France
Yannis Rekleitis, Univ. South Carolina, USA


Workshops/Tutorials

Mike Jenkin, York University
Mario Campos, UFMG
Dylan Shell, Texas A&M University
Ryan Eustice, University of Michigan


Information Technology

Torsten Kroger, Google Inc.


Visual Arts

Max Meng, Chinese University of Hong Kong


Awards

Kazuhiro Kosuge, Tohoku University
Gregory Dudek, McGill University
Michael Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Eugenio Gulielmelli, Campus Bio-Medico


Publications

Zhidong Wang, Chiba Institute of Technology
Yisheng Guan, Guangdong University of Technology


Paperplaza

Jindong Tan, University of Tennessee


Exhibits

Joshua Marshall, Queen's University
Zexiang Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yunhui Liu, China University of Hong Kong
Erwin Prassler, B-IT


Publicity

Nikos Papanikolopoulos, University of Minnesota
Tim Barfoot, University of Toronto
Yasushi Nakauchi, University of Tsukuba
Dong-Soo Kwon, KAIST
Francois Michaud, University of Sherbrooke
Jianwei Zhang, University of Hamburg


Travel Awards

Jing Xiao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Nilanjan Ray, University of Alberta


Financials

Melanie Calvert, University of Alberta
Xiaoping Yun, Naval Postgraduate School


Competitions

Steve Waslander, University of Waterloo
Daniel Lee, University of Pennsylvania


Local Arrangements

Elizabeth Croft, University of British Columbia
Kamal Gupta, Simon Fraser University
Martin Jagersand, University of Alberta
David Meger, MGill University
Mahdi Tavakoli, University of Alberta
Philip Giguere, Laval University


Registration

Jason Gu, Dalhousie University
Jonathan Kelly, University of Toronto
Natsuki Yamanobe, AIST